Catalog
Map
« back to catalog
The Promised Land
Ziemia obiecana
1975
Poland
feature film -
Drama
179 min.
no shooting in Berlin / Berlin story line
Cast
Actor/-ess
Daniel Olbrychski
(Karol Borowiecki)
Wojciech Pszoniak
(Moryc Welt)
Andrzej Seweryn
(Maks Baum)
Anna Nehrebecka
(Anka Kurowska)
Tadeusz Bialoszczynski
(Ojciec Karola)
Bozena Dykiel
(Mada Müller)
Franciszek Pieczka
(Müller)
Danuta Wodynska
(Müllerowa)
Marian Glinka
(Wilhelm Müller)
Andrzej Szalawski
(Herman Bucholz)
Jadwiga Andrzejewska
(Bucholzowa)
Kalina Jedrusik
(Lucy Zuckerowa)
Jerzy Nowak
(Zucker)
Stanislaw Igar
(Grünspan)
Kazimierz Opalinski
(Ojciec Maksa)
Andrzej Łapicki
(Trawinski)
Zbigniew Zapasiewicz
(Kessler)
Piotr Fronczewski
(Horn)
Wojciech Siemion
(Wilczek)
Jerzy Zelnik
(Stein)
Aleksander Dzwonkowski
(Priest)
Kazimierz Wichniarz
(Zajaczkowski)
Zdzislaw Kuzniar
(Kaczmarek)
Grazyna Michalska
(Zoska Malinowska)
Maciej Góraj
(Adam Malinowski)
Halina Gryglaszewska
(Malinowska)
Jerzy Oblamski
(Malinowski)
Marek Walczewski
(Bum-Bum)
Lidia Korsakówna
(Widow)
Emilia Krakowska
(Gitla)
Bernard Ladysz
(Russian Merchant)
Boguslaw Sochnacki
(Grosglück)
Bohdana Majda
(Grosglückowa)
Kazimierz Kaczor
(Kipman)
Wlodzimierz Borunski
(Halpern)
Teodor Gendera
(Endelman)
Jerzy Przybylski
(Doctor)
Mieczyslaw Waskowski
(Bucholzs Servant)
Jan Pawel Kruk
(Borowieckis Servant)
Alicja Sobieraj
(Ankas Maid)
Krzysztof Majchrzak
(Socha)
Janina Grzegorczyk
(Sochowa)
Janina Tur-Kirylow
(Theatre Singer)
Ryszard Bromowicz
(Theatre Singer)
Witold Dederko
(Old Dyer)
Tomasz Lengren
(Kesslers Foreman)
Direction
Director
Andrzej Wajda
Writing
Screenplay
Stanislaw Reymont
Andrzej Wajda
Based on
Stanislaw Reymont
Camera & Light
Director of photography
Waclaw Dybowski
Edward Klosinski
Witold Sobociński
Camera operator
Janusz Kalicinski
Assistant camera / focus puller
Jan Górski
Jerzy Wiaderkiewicz
Art Director
Andrzej Halinski
Decor
Production design
Tadeusz Kosarewicz
Set design
Maria Osiecka-Kuminek
Maciej Putowski
Set construction
Stefan Filipiak
Jan Pokrywiecki
Make-up artist
Halina Ber
Anna Adamek
Alicja Kozlowska
Jolanta Soltysiak
Costume design
Danuta Kowner
Barbara Ptak
Cutting & Mixing
Editing
Zofia Dwornik
Halina Prugar-Ketling
Assistant editor
Jadwiga Ignatczenko
Sound
Krzysztof Wodzinski
Leszek Wronko
Stunts
Jerzy Rogowski
Music
Music
Wojciech Kilar
Conductor
Konrad Bryzek
Production
Unit production manager
Janina Krassowska
Barbara Pec-Ślesicka
Location manager
Kazimierz Sioma
Companies
Production company
Film Polski
Zespól Filmowy X