Catalog
Map
« back to catalog
The Tin Drum
Die Blechtrommel
1979
Germany / France
feature film -
Drama
142 min.
(3964 m.)
Location shooting / Berlin story line
short description
Grass Adaptation about Oscar Matzerath who gets a Tin Drum for his third birthday and decides to stop growing from then on.
Cast
Actor/-ess
David Bennent
(Oskar Matzerath)
Mario Adorf
(Alfred Matzerath)
Angela Winkler
(Agnes Matzerath)
Daniel Olbrychski
(Jan Bronski)
Katharina Thalbach
(Maria Matzerath)
Berta Drews
(Alte Anna Koljaiczek)
Tina Engel
(Junge Anna Koljaiczek)
Roland Teubner
(Joseph Koljaiczek)
Tadeusz Kunikowski
(Onkel Vinzenz)
Andréa Ferréol
(Lina Greff)
Heinz Bennent
(Gemüsehändler Greff)
Werner Rehm
(Bäckermeister Scheffler)
Ilse Pagé
(Gretchen Scheffler)
Fritz Hakl
(Väterlicher Freund Bebra)
Mariella Olivieri
(Roswitha Raguna)
Charles Aznavour
(Sigismund Markus)
Otto Sander
(Musiker Meyn)
Ernst Jacobi
(Gauleiter Löbsack)
Käte Jaenicke
(Mutter Truczinski)
Wigant Wittig
(Herbert Truczinski)
Marek Walczewski
(Schugger-Leo)
Wojciech Pszoniak
(Fajngold)
Karl-Heinz Tittelbach
(Felix)
Emil F. Feist
(Zirkusartist)
Herbert Behrendt
(Zirkusartist)
Bruno Thost
(Obergefreiter Lankes)
Henning Schlüter
(Dr. Hollatz)
Gerda Blisse
(Fräulein Spollenhauer)
Joachim Hackethal
(Hochwürden Wiehnke)
Helmut Brasch
(Joseph Heilandt)
Zygmunt Huebner
(Postdirektor Dr. Michon)
Mieczyslaw Czechowicz
(Kobyella)
Dschingis Bowakow
(Sowjetischer Soldat)
Ronald Nitschke
(Sowjetischer Soldat)
Anne Bennent
(Mädchen bei der Trauerfeier)
Alexander Ebermayer von Richthofen
(Oberleutnant Herzog)
Lech Grzmocinski
(Stauer)
Stanisław Michalski
(Gendarm)
J. Kapinski
(Gendarm)
Christine Lutze
(Susi Kater)
Oliver Petrich
(Kurtchen)
Dorothée Lucht
(Hebamme)
Dietrich Frauboes
(Oberstabsarzt)
Luis Mayr
(Schirrmeister)
Direction
Director
Volker Schlöndorff
Assistant director
Alexander Ebermayer von Richthofen
Branko Lustig
Wolfgang Kroke
Slavko Andres
(Jugoslawien)
Andrzej Paciuk
(Polen)
Richard Malbéqui
(Frankreich)
Second unit director
Branko Lustig
(Jugoslawien)
Andrzej Reiter
(Polen)
Writing
Screenplay
Jean-Claude Carrière
Volker Schlöndorff
Franz Seitz
Based on
Günter Grass
(novel)
Dialogue
Günter Grass
(Mitarbeit)
Camera & Light
Director of photography
Igor Luther
Assistant camera / focus puller
Peter Arnold
Nikolaus Starkmeth
Still photographer
Karl Reiter
Ulla Hübner
Peter Seitz
Renate von Forster
Lighting design
Karl Dillitzer
Paul Weber
Stanisław Piech
(Polen)
Jesih Stanislav
(Jugoslawien)
Lighting technician
Zvonko Blasković
(Jugoslawien)
Drago Poldrugag
(Jugoslawien)
Vlado Loncarić
(Jugoslawien)
Sławomir Baranski
(Polen)
Andrzej Biskupski
(Polen)
Decor
Production design
Nikos Perakis
Axel Manthey
Zeljko Senecić
(Jugoslawien)
Tihomir Piletić
(Jugoslawien)
Piotr Dudzinski
(Polen)
Barbara Nowak
(Polen)
Stanislav Dobrinć
(Assistenz in Jugoslawien)
Set design
Bernd Lepel
Dominique Antony
(Frankreich)
Prop master
Franz Bauer
Christian Lenz
Thomas Schulz
Ivo Baltić
(Jugoslawien)
Ivo Stjepan
(Jugoslawien)
Pierre Audouard
(Frankreich)
Bolesław Miziołek
(Polen)
Tadeusz Kunikowski
(Polen)
Stand-by props
Ewa Kowalska
(Polen)
Construction manager
Paul Weber
Karl Dillitzer
Marijan Marcijus
(Jugoslawien)
Eugeniusz Kapelak
(Polen)
Pero Benaković
(Assistenz in Polen)
Antun Gorisek
(Assistenz in Jugoslawien)
Edouard Pezzali
(Assistenz in Frankreich)
Make-up artist
Rino Carboni
Alfredo Tiberi
Albina Mackić
(Jugoslawien)
Teresa Tomaszewska
(Polen)
Costume design
Dagmar Niefind
Elżbieta Radke
(Polen)
Marko Ceroveć
(Jugoslawien)
Inge Heer
(Assistenz)
Yoshio Yabara
(Assistenz)
Wardrobe
Anica Ceroveć
(Jugoslawien)
Simek Franjo
(Jugoslawien)
Renée Miquel
(Frankreich)
Krystyna Bartosik
(Polen)
Zofia Jedrezejcak
(Polen)
Hairdresser
Ingeborg Thiess
Ruza Vidmar
(Jugoslawien)
Painter
Stansław Nowak
(Polen)
Bogdan Serwa
(Polen)
Cutting & Mixing
Editing
Suzanne Baron
Assistant editor
Barbara von Weitershausen
Agape von Dorstewitz
Sound
Peter Kellerhals
Peter Beil
Hans-Dieter Schwarz
Sound assistant
Walter Grundauer
Audio mixing
Hans-Dieter Schwarz
Gustl Haas
Special effects
Georges Jaconelli
(Pyrotechnik)
Nikola Vujasinovic
(Pyrotechnik)
Krzysztof Szwed
(Pyrotechnik)
Josip Karovski
(Waffen)
Music
Music
Maurice Jarre
Friedrich Meyer
Production
Producer
Franz Seitz
Eberhard Junkersdorf
Co-Producer
Anatole Dauman
Editorial department
Hans Prescher
(HR)
Line producer
Donko Buljan
(Jugoslawien)
Unit production manager
Siegfried Hofbauer
Herbert Kerz
Emir Cejvan
(Jugoslawien)
Marko Vrdoljak
(Jugoslawien)
André Heinrich
(Frankreich)
Urszula Orczykowska
(Polen)
Zygmunt Wolcik
(Polen)
Location manager
Luis Mayr
Günther Stocklöv
Dominik Baltić
Ute Ehmke
Jean-Claude Moulière
(Frankreich)
Czesław Kłak
(Polen)
Production coordination
Dominik Baltić
(Jugoslawien)
Production assistant
Andrzej Dojnik
(Polen)
Production manager
Paulette Hufnagel
Amelia Statkiewicz
(Polen)
Production office
Ingrid Höller
Franjo Prosćan
(Jugoslawien)
Companies
Production company
Franz Seitz Filmproduktion
Bioskop-Film GmbH
Artemis Filmgesellschaft mbH
Hallelujah-Film GmbH
Argos Films S.A.
Hessischer Rundfunk (HR)
GGB Gesellschaft für Geschäftsführung und Beteiligung GmbH & Co.
in Co-Operation
Jadran Film
Film Polski